April 17, 2014
[…] C.R.S. 38-30-102 (2013)

38-30-102. Water rights conveyed as real estate - well permit transfers - legislative declaration - definitions

2. No diversions allowed
C.R.S. 37-81-101 (2013)

37-81-101. Diversion of water outside state - application required - special conditions – penalty
“…it is unlawful for any person, including a corporation, association, or other entity, to divert, carry, or transport by ditches, canals, pipes, conduits, natural streams, watercourses, or any other means any of the water resources found in this state into any other state for use therein…”
There shall be no agreement, decree, diversion or court decision made, that violates the Constitution of the State of Colorado or established Colorado statutes as pertaining to Platte River Vested Water Property.