FROM THE VOLUNTEER EDITOR ...
[…] C.R.S. 38-30-102 (2013)

38-30-102. Water rights conveyed as real estate - well permit transfers - legislative declaration - definitions
 
5. Colorado Statutes affirms the conditions under which diversions are allowed or disallowed. Adherence to these conditions will
6. "Increase augmentation plan efficiency."
 
Reference:
No diversions allowed
C.R.S. 37-81-101 (2013)
37-81-101. Diversion of water outside state - application required - special conditions – penalty
 “…it is unlawful for any person, including a corporation, association, or other entity, to divert, carry, or transport by ditches, canals, pipes, conduits, natural streams, watercourses, or any other means any of the water resources found in this state into any other state for use therein…”
 
7.  by its course of reaffirmation of Vested Water Property, date of

8. Adjudication and yearly quantity will prevail, and the South Platte River 9. will correct itself, and, Implementation of basin-wide management will 10. be achieved.

comments powered by Disqus